IPMAT Indore 2025 · Quantitative Ability · Set 2: E-commerce monthly sales and returns, 2024
The full set and all 5 questions (Q41–Q45) from IPMAT Indore 2025, with answers and solutions.
The table given below provides the details of monthly sales (in lakhs of rupees) and the value of products returned by the customers (as a percentage of sales) of an e-commerce company for three product categories for the year 2024. Net sales (in lakhs of rupees) is defined as the difference between sales (in lakhs of rupees) and the value of products returned (in lakhs of rupees).
Month | Sales: Apparel | Sales: Footwear | Sales: Electronics | Returned %: Apparel | Returned %: Footwear | Returned %: Electronics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
January | 262 | 104 | 289 | 13% | 7% | 2% |
February | 279 | 113 | 387 | 16% | 9% | 3% |
March | 236 | 121 | 283 | 20% | 7% | 2% |
April | 258 | 58 | 325 | 16% | 8% | 1% |
May | 249 | 69 | 359 | 12% | 6% | 4% |
June | 230 | 111 | 321 | 19% | 5% | 3% |
July | 244 | 119 | 341 | 17% | 9% | 4% |
August | 252 | 60 | 336 | 16% | 6% | 2% |
September | 288 | 118 | 355 | 10% | 9% | 5% |
October | 222 | 108 | 383 | 15% | 8% | 2% |
November | 228 | 93 | 282 | 14% | 9% | 4% |
December | 221 | 86 | 268 | 18% | 10% | 1% |
Question 41 · Tables
Which month had highest percentage decline in monthly sales as compared to previous month for the Apparel category?
- A
June
- B
March
- C
December
- D
October
Answer & solution
Answer: Option D
Step 1 — only check the months where Apparel sales actually fell. Reading down the Apparel column: 262, 279, 236, 258, 249, 230, 244, 252, 288, 222, 228, 221.
Declines happen in March, May, June, October and December.
Step 2 — compute the percentage decline for each option.
|
Month |
Previous |
Current |
Decline |
|---|---|---|---|
|
March |
279 |
236 |
\frac{43}{279}=15.41\% |
|
June |
249 |
230 |
\frac{19}{249}=7.63\% |
|
October |
288 |
222 |
\frac{66}{288}=22.92\% |
|
December |
228 |
221 |
\frac{7}{228}=3.07\% |
Step 3 — October is clearly the largest. It follows September, the year’s peak month (288), and drops to the year’s near-low (222) — the biggest fall in both absolute and percentage terms.
Answer: Option 4 — October
Question 42 · Tables
- AOnly Electronics
- BOnly Apparel
- CBoth Apparel and Footwear
- DOnly Footwear
Answer & solution
Answer: Option C
Step 1 — read this straight off the percentage columns (no calculation needed — the table already gives returns as a percentage of sales).
Apparel: 13, 16, 20, 16, 12, 19, 17, 16, 10, 15, 14, 18
\text{Jan}13\to \text{Feb}16\to \text{Mar}20
Three consecutive months rising. ✓
Footwear: 7, 9, 7, 8, 6, 5, 9, 6, 9, 8, 9, 10
\text{Oct}8\to \text{Nov}9\to \text{Dec}10
Three consecutive months rising. ✓
Electronics: 2, 3, 2, 1, 4, 3, 4, 2, 5, 2, 4, 1
The longest rise anywhere is a single step (e.g. Jan→Feb, Apr→May). Never three in a row. ✗
Step 2 — conclude. Apparel and Footwear both show a three-month climb; Electronics does not.
Answer: Option 3 — Both Apparel and Footwear
Question 43 · Tables
- A62.58 percent
- B7.21 percent
- C18.97 percent
- D60.87 percent
Answer & solution
Answer: Option A
Step 1 — recall the definition given in the set.
\text{Net sales}=\text{Sales}-\text{Value returned}=\text{Sales}\times \left( 1-\text{return rate}\right)
Step 2 — May, Footwear. Sales 69, returns 6%:
69\times 0.94=64.86
Step 3 — June, Footwear. Sales 111, returns 5%:
111\times 0.95=105.45
Step 4 — percentage increase.
\frac{105.45-64.86}{64.86}\times 100=\frac{40.59}{64.86}\times 100\approx 62.58\%
Watch the trap: option 4 (60.87%) is the rise in gross sales alone (\frac{111-69}{69}). The question asks about net sales, so the return rates must be applied first.
Answer: Option 1 — 62.58 percent
Question 44 · Tables
- AJanuary
- BApril
- CDecember
- DAugust
Answer & solution
Answer: Option B
Step 1 — contribution means Apparel’s share of that month’s three-category total.
\text{share}=\frac{\text{Apparel}}{\text{Apparel}+\text{Footwear}+\text{Electronics}}
Step 2 — compute for the four months offered.
Month | Apparel | Footwear | Electronics | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
January | 262 | 104 | 289 | 655 | 40.00\% |
April | 258 | 58 | 325 | 641 | 40.25\% |
December | 221 | 86 | 268 | 575 | 38.43\% |
August | 252 | 60 | 336 | 648 | 38.89\% |
Step 3 — note why April wins. Its Apparel figure is not the highest of the four, but April has the year’s lowest Footwear number (58), which shrinks the denominator and lifts Apparel’s share just past January’s.
Answer: Option 2 — April
Question 45 · Tables
Among the following four months, for which month the value of the Footwear returned (in lakhs of rupees) was the highest?
- A
September
- B
July
- C
June
- D
March
Answer & solution
Answer: Option B
Step 1 — convert the percentage into a rupee value. The table gives returns as a percentage; the question asks for the value in lakhs:
Step 2 — compute for the four months offered.
|
Month |
Footwear sales |
Return rate |
Value returned |
|---|---|---|---|
|
September |
118 |
9% |
10.62 |
|
July |
119 |
9% |
10.71 |
|
June |
111 |
5% |
5.55 |
|
March |
121 |
7% |
8.47 |
Step 3 — compare. July and September share the same 9% rate, so the higher sales figure decides it: 119>118. March has the highest sales of the four (121) but a lower rate, and June’s 5% rate makes it the smallest.
Answer: Option 2 — July
Take this paper as a timed test
Real exam timing, instant score, rank and topic-wise analysis.